2023 US Xfinity Nationals (Event Info and Qualified athletes)

Welcome to our Gymnastics Message Board

Members see FEWER ads... so join today

irichluck21

Staff member
Defender

Senior Women (29 qualifiers)
Simone Biles — Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Skye Blakely — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Charlotte Booth — Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics
Jade Carey — Phoenix, Ariz./Oregon State University
Dulcy Caylor — Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Jordan Chiles — Vancouver, Wash./World Champions Centre
Kayla DiCello — Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics
Amelia Disidore — Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express
Addison Fatta — Wrightsville, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics
Madray Johnson — Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Shilese Jones — Auburn, Wash./Ascend Gymnastics Center
Katelyn Jong — Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Levi Jung Ruivivar — Los Angeles, Calif./WOGA Gymnastics
Sunisa Lee — St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center
Myli Lew — Belmont, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastic
Kaliya Lincoln — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Evelynn Lowe — Blue Springs, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
Nola Matthews — Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center
Zoe Miller — Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Elle Mueller — Ham Lake, Minn./Twin City Twisters
Marissa Neal — Blue Springs, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
Michelle Pineda — Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Joscelyn Roberson — Texarkana, Texas/World Champions Centre
Ashlee Sullivan — Richardson, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Tiana Sumanasekera — Pleasanton, Calif./World Champions Centre
Leanne Wong — Overland Park, Kan./University of Florida Gymnastic
Kelise Woolford — Orange, N.J./Buckeye Gymnastics
Lexi Zeiss — Omaha, Neb./Twin City Twisters
Alicia Zhou — San Antonio, Texas/Love Gymnastics

Junior Women (24 qualifiers)
Isabella Anzola — Statham, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics
Sage Bradford — Flower Mound, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Ly Bui — Swisher, Iowa/Great American Gymnastics Express
Charleigh Bullock — Spotsylvania, Va./Capital Gymnastics
Lavi Crain — Blue Springs, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
Ally Damelio — San Mateo, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics
Nicole Desmond — Wind Gap, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center
Tatum Drusch — White Bear Lake, Minn./Flips Gymnastics
Reese Esponda — Missoula, Mont./Roots Gymnastics
Kieryn Finnell — Pittsford, N.Y./RGA
Addy Fulcher — Gastonia, N.C./Bull City Gymnastics
Jayla Hang — Bellevue, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Gabrielle Hardie — Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin City Twisters
Zoey Molomo — Frisco, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Ella Kate Parker — West Monroe, La./Cincinnati Gymnastics
Claire Pease — Sunnyvale, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Hezly Rivera — Oradell, N.J./WOGA Gymnastics
Simone Rose — Sammamish, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Lacie Saltzman — Charlotte, N.C./Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Audrey Snyder — Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics
Izzy Stassi — Delaware, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics
Maliha Tressel — Eagan, Minn./Twin City Twisters
Tyler Turner — San Jose, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center
Camie Westerman — Frederick, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics

Senior Men (49 qualifiers)
Javier Alfonso — Miami, Fla./University of Michigan
Michael Artlip — Bellaire, Texas/Penn State University
Fuzzy Benas — Richmond, Texas/University of Oklahoma
Maxim Bereznev — Woodstock, Ga./University of Oklahoma
Jeremy Bischoff — Santa Clarita, Calif./Stanford University
Landen Blixt — Fowlerville, Mich./University of Michigan
Cameron Bock — Tustin, Calif./University of Michigan
Crew Bold — Delray Beach, Fla./University of Michigan
Brandon Briones — Gilbert, Ariz./Stanford University
Taylor Burkhart — Arvada, Colo./Stanford University
J.R. Chou — Houston, Texas/Stanford University
Taylor Christopulos — Layton, Utah/University of Nebraska
Caden Clinton — Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy
Matthew Cormier — Milton, Mass./Penn State University
Chase Davenport-Mills — Johns Creek, Ga./Ohio State University
Alex Diab — Hinsdale, Ill./EVO Gymnastics
Isaiah Drake — Los Angeles, Calif./U.S. Naval Academy
Michael Fletcher — Nashua, N.H./University of Illinois
Ian Gunther — Houston, Texas/Stanford University
Dallas Hale — Frisco, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Jackson Harrison — Richmond, R.I./Arizona State
Asher Hong — Tomball, Texas/Stanford University
Patrick Hoopes — Lehi, Utah/U.S. Air Force Academy
Michael Jaroh — Northville, Mich./Penn State University
Paul Juda — Deerfield, Ill./University of Michigan
Alex Karadzhov — Saint Petersburg, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
Joshua Karnes — Erie, Pa./Penn State University
Riley Loos — Folsom, Calif./Stanford University
Evan Manivong — Kansas City, Mo./University of Illinois
Connor McCool ¬— Ocean City, N.J./University of Illinois
Yul Moldauer — Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics
Stephen Nedoroscik — Worcester, Mass./EVO Gymnastics
Kameron Nelson — Evans, Ga./Ohio State University
Brandon Nguyen — Elk Grove, Calif./Stanford University
Zachary Nunez — Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma
Vahe Petrosyan — Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Curran Phillips — Naperville, Ill./EVO Gymnastics
Fred Richard — Stoughton, Mass./University of Michigan
Ian Sandoval — Frisco, Texas/EVO Gymnastics
Tyler Shimizu — Newark, Calif./UC Berkeley
Landon Simpson — Bellefonte, Pa./Penn State University
Ian Skirkey — Pepperell, Mass./University of Illinois
Blake Sun — San Antonio, Texas/Stanford University
Alex Tapanes — Miami, Fla./Nova Gymnastics
Colt Walker — Cedar Park, Texas/Stanford University
Donnell Whittenburg — Baltimore, Md./Salto Gymnastics Center
Shane Wiskus — Spring Park, Minn./EVO Gymnastics
Khoi Young — Bowie, Md./Stanford University
Oliver Zavel — Lakeway, Texas/U.S. Air Force Academy

Junior Men (45 qualifiers)
Benjamin Aguilar — Siesta Key, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
Hasan Aydogdu — Carlstadt, N.J./Meadowlands Gymnastics
Sasha Bogonosiuk — Buffalo Grove, Ill./Gymkhana Gymnastics
Grant Bowers — Taylors, S.C./Hayden’s Gymnastics
Nartey Brady — Los Ranchos, N.M./Eagle Ridge Gymnastics
Noah Copeland — Lancaster, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics
Nick Deng — Simi Valley, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica
Alex Deubler — Sarasota, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
Brendan Friele — Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics
Devin Gopaul — Buffalo Grove, Ill./Gymkhana Gymnastics
Joshua Hanny — Cypress, Texas./Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Jesse Hanny — Cypress, Texas./Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Mason Heath — Katy, Texas./Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Xander Hong — Tomball, Texas./Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Cash Johnston — Houston, Texas/HGA
Felipe Junqueira — Myakka City, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
Gage Kalley — Roswell, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
Gage Kile — Des Moines, Iowa/Emerge Academy
Cooper Kim — Grand Ledge, Mich./Capital City Flips
Isaac Koo — Fort Worth, Texas/Lone Star Gymnastics
Dylan Kramer — State College, Pa./Centre Elite Gymnastics
John Kronmiller — Dania, Fla./Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Adam Lakomy — Roselle Park N.J./Sunburst Gymnastics
Danila Leykin — Bradenton Fla./EVO Gymnastics
Kiran Mandava — Cypress, Texas./Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Zac Myers — Lutz, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
Wade Nelson — Santa Ana, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics
Joey Nieves — Littleton, Colo./5280 Gymnastics
Alex Noel — Nashua, N.H./Impact Gymnastics
Tristen Nye — Strongsville, Ohio/Above the Barre Gymnastics
Justin Park — San Diego, Calif./Agility
Jake Prabhakaran — Tampa ,Fla./EVO Gymnastics
David Ramirez — Nipomo, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics
Divier Ramos — Methuen, Mass./Interstate Gymnastics
Dante Reive — West Point, N.Y./U.S. Military Academy
Wyatt Reynolds — Simi Valley, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica
Ty Roderiques — Knoxville, Tenn./GymTek Academy
Nathan Roman — Poway, Calif./Agility
Michael Scheiner — Great Falls, Va./Capital Gymnastics (VA)
Oleksandr Shybitov — Prospect Heights, Ill./Lakeshore Academy of Art Gymnastics
Shaun Smith — Lexington, Ky./Legacy Gymnastics
Jonah Soltz — Tacoma, Wash./Metropolitan Gymnastics
Bode Ticknor — Woodbury, Minn./Great Northern Gymnastics
Kai Uemura — Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore Academy
Grey Westmore — Los Angeles, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica
 
Last edited:
  • Thread starter
  • Moderator
  • #2

Tickets​

Tickets are on sale now!
For Gym Club discount pricing, sales incentives, and ordering information, please click here.

Event Information​

WHEN: Aug. 24-27, 2023

WHERE: SAP Center
525 W Santa Clara St.
San Jose, CA 95113
Map

SCHEDULE: (Times are PT – Subject to change)
Thursday, August 24 – 11:30 a.m. – Junior Men Day 1
Thursday, August 24 – 5:00 p.m. – Senior Men Day 1
Friday, August 25 – 12:00 p.m. – Junior Women Day 1
Friday, August 25 – 5:00 p.m. – Senior Women Day 1
Saturday, August 26 – 10:30 a.m. – Junior Men Day 2
Saturday, August 26 – 4:00 p.m. – Senior Men Day 2
Sunday, August 27 – 11:00 a.m – Junior Women Day 2
Sunday, August 27 – 4:00 p.m. – Senior Women Day 2

Live Coverage​

Streaming:
Thurs., Aug. 24 – Jr. Men Day 1 – TBA
Thurs., Aug. 24 – 8:00 p.m. ET – Sr. Men Day 1 – Peacock
Fri., Aug. 25 – Jr. Women Day 1 – TBA
Fri., Aug. 25 – 8:00 p.m. ET – Sr. Women Day 1 – Peacock
Sat., Aug. 26 – Jr. Men Day 2 – TBA
Sat., Aug. 26 – 7:00 p.m. ET – Sr. Men Day 2 – Peacock
Sun., Aug. 27 – Jr. Women Day 2 – TBA
Sun., Aug. 27 – Sr. Women Day 2 – TBA

TV Broadcasts
Sat., Aug. 26 – 10:30 a.m. ET – Sr. Men Day 1 Replay – CNBC
Sat., Aug. 26 – 4:30 p.m. ET – Sr. Women Day 1 Replay – CNBC
Sat., Aug. 26 – 7:00 p.m. ET – Sr. Men Day 2 LIVE – CNBC
Sun., Aug. 27 – 12:00 p.m. ET – Sr. Men Day 2 Replay – NBC
Sun., Aug. 27 – 7:00 p.m. ET – Sr. Women Day 2 LIVE – NBC
 
So what percentage of the 200 guys at classics actually qualified vs who was already qualified. I wastched some of the second session and there were some really raw gymnastics on display.
 
Per Neutral Deductions, these men qualified to Nationals:
  • Cameron Bock (Michigan)
  • Brandon Briones (Stanford)
  • Javier Alfonso (Michigan)
  • Brandon Nguyen (Stanford)
  • Zachary Nunez (Oklahoma)
  • Evan Manivong (Illinois)
  • Fuzzy Benas (Oklahoma)
  • Michael Artlip (Penn State)
  • Dallas Hale (Texas Armadillos)
  • JR Chou (Stanford)
  • Patrick Hoopes (Air Force)
  • Ian Gunther (Stanford)
  • Michael Jaroh (Penn State)
  • Jackson Harrison (ASU)
  • Crew Bold (Michigan)
These sixteen athletes will join Jeremy Bischoff, Landen Blixt, Garrett Braunton, Taylor Burkhart, Taylor Christopulos, Matthew Cormier, Alex Diab, Isaiah Drake, Michael Fletcher, Vitaliy Guimaraes [withdrawn], Asher Hong, Paul Juda, Josh Karnes, Ian Lasic-Ellis, Riley Loos, Brody Malone [withdrawn], Yul Moldauer, Stephen Nedoroscik, Kameron Nelson, Vahe Petrosyan, Curran Phillips, Fred Richard, Tyler Shimizu, Ian Skirkey, Blake Sun, Colt Walker, Donnell Whittenburg, Shane Wiskus, Khoi Young, and Oliver Zavel in San Jose.

It’s a pretty big group that will be competing at Nationals. But the first 16 we’re apparently there to qualify.
 
Last edited:
Jordis Eichmann qualified at Winter Cup, but she’s since disappeared. Anyone know anything about her?
 
Has Gabriella van Frayen been injured and not competing? Is that why she didn’t qualify to Nats? It’s a shame because her bars scored so well.
 
  • Thread starter
  • Moderator
  • #8
Jordis Eichmann qualified at Winter Cup, but she’s since disappeared. Anyone know anything about her?
Haven’t heard anything and her socials haven’t been updated. Wondering if it is an injury?

Katelyn Rosen also qualified and is not on the list, but she’s retired from elite and is currently at UCLA.
 
Everyone is listed for AA. I wouldn’t be surprised to see that change the closer we get to Friday. IIRC, Classics had every as AA until just a day or two before.
 
Top scores of guys going into Nationals.

image


It’s going to be Fred Richard, Asher Hong, and 3 other guys (unless something weird happens)

So

FX Hong, Richard and one other guy
PH - Richard and probably two other guys - Yul really has to hit this to be on the team
SR - Richard, Hong and one other guy
VT - Hong and two other guys
PB - Hong, Richard and one other guy
HB - Richard and two other guys

Leading candidates for other guys - Moldauer, Khoi Young, Paul Juda, Shane Wiskus, Curran Phillips
 
  • Thread starter
  • Moderator
  • #15
I think it will be Moldauer and Young, with either Wiskus or Juda. Whoever doesn’t make it will be alternate.

Moldaeur hitting PH and Young also doing the same will make Nedoroscik not as valuable IMO.
 
Last edited:
I imagine her beam alone would be enough to get her an invitation to the Worlds selection camp? Presumably she’s hoping to be able to show more there if she thinks she can physically do Worlds this year
 
It might be smarter long term to compete her two events here and then say that she is asking not to be considered for worlds so she can focus on health and training. There is literally no reason for her to go to Worlds this year with the US already qualified. I mean, if she is looking for bragging rights/another medal, well, I think she’ll have to be readier than she currently seems. (but maybe she and her coach are keeping their cards close so as to surprise us)
 
Last edited:
If Lee doesn’t end up going for the team (and if she isn’t doing UB routines then she isn’t going), Skye Blakely becomes an almost lock for me. Depending on how Jones and Chiles look, it’ll be a big competition for the 2nd AA spot on this team. And with those three AAers plus Biles, Zoe Miller becomes an easier chance to take for a single event, but who you then bench on bars has big consequences. I might feel fine doing a 2013 situation and using everyone in AA (Biles, Chiles, Jones, Blakely) with the 5th team member there in case of injury, or to compete something in TF.

VT: Jones, Chiles, Biles
UB: Blakely, Biles, Jones
BB: Chiles, Biles, Blakely
FX: Jones/Blakely, Chiles, Biles
 

Welcome to our Gymnastics Message Board

Members see FEWER ads... so join today

Back